jaydon sommerfeld – memorial award

Jaydon Nicholas Sommerfeld
(February 1, 1998 to June 10, 2015)

With the tragic death of the Rockyview Silvertips rookie player, Jaydon Sommerfeld, in June 2015, the Jr. B Tier I Division established the Jaydon Sommerfeld Memorial Award in 2016.

This award is presented to the Most Valuable Player during the Larry Bishop Memorial Cup – RMLL Jr. B Tier I Championship Series.

Past Recipients:
2018 – Jared Ferris – Calgary Shamrocks
2017 – Kelson Borisenko – Manitoba Blizzard
2016 – Blake Tajiri – Calgary Chill

 

Season Point Leaders


jim burke award – division regular season point leader

2018 (North) – #21 Tyler Sonnichsen – Edmonton Warriors – 74 goals; 64 assists 138 points in 18 games
2018 (South) – #22 Eric Lemire – Calgary Shamrocks – 32 goals; 54 assists 86 points in 17 games
2018 (Central) – #89 Joey Gardner – Calgary Chill – 37 goals; 69 assists 106 points in 20 games
2018 (East) – #23 Kelson Borisenko – Manitoba Blizzard – 37 goals; 45 assists 82 points in 14 games
2017 (North) – #8 Colby Fraser – Calgary Shamrocks – 52 goals; 53 assists 105 points in 20 games
2017 (South) – #9 Colin Poitras – Manitoba Blizzard – 35 goals; 66 assists 101 points in 20 games
2016 (North) – #21 Tyler Sonnichsen – Edmonton Jr. B Warriors – 53 goals; 47 assists 100 points in 19 games
2016 (South) – #23 Kelson Borisenko – Manitoba Blizzard – 56 goals; 50 assists 106 points in 20 games
2015 (North) – #8 Michael Newman- Manitoba Blizzard – 24 goals; 47 assists 71 points in 20 games
2015 (South) – #20 Baden Boyenko – Saskatchewan SWAT – 68 goals; 53 assists 121 points in 20 games
2014 (North) – #17 Steven Toporowski – Saskatchewan Swat – 106 points (43 goals; 63 assists) in 19 games
2014 (South) – #27 Lyndon Bunio – Calgary Chill – 123 points (60 goals; 63 assists) in 18 games
2013 (North) – #4 Adam Saunders – Saskatchewan Swat – 95 points (45 goals, 50 assists) in 20 games
2013 (South) – 
#12 Sean Tyrrell – Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers – 101 points (41 goals, 60 assists) in 19 games
2012 (North) – 
#6 Adam Wild – Sherwood Park Titans – 91 points (44 goals; 47 assists) in 15 games
2012 (South) – #22 Davis Reykdal – Red Deer Rampage – 69 points (28 goals; 41 assists) in 18 games
2011 (North) – #10 Chris Britton – Edmonton Warriors – 119 points (35 goals; 84 assists) in 19 games
2011 (South) – #67 Cody Friesen – Calgary Jr. B Mountaineers – 88 points (50 goals; 38 assists) in 21 games
2010 (North) -Dallas Smith – Sherwood Park Titans – 53 points in 18 games (14 goals, 39 assists)
2010 (South) – Dustin Taylor – Rockyview Silvertips – 44 points in 17 games (24 goals, 20 assists)
2009 (North) – Adam Stuckless – Edmonton Warriors – 60 points (34 goals; 26 assists)
2009 (South) – Destin Seguin – Calgary Jr.  Mountaineers – 41 points (21 goals; 20 assists)
2006 – Joel Henry – Rockyview Silvertips – 93 pts
2005 – Jesse Draper – Sherwood Park Titans – 61 pts
2004 – Dean Materi – Edmonton Warriors – 98 pts
2003 – Dean Materi – Edmonton Warriors – 70 pts
2002 – Colin Sherbanuk – Edmonton Miners – 93 pts
2001 – Rob McGowan – Calgary Jr. Mountaineers – 36 pts
2000 – Brad Scott – Edmonton Miners – 60 pts

Division

2013 Jr. B Tier I Award Recipients

Goalie:
Troy Boucher (Crude)
Jon McMillan (Warriors)
Adam Virgo (Mounties)

Defender:
Brett Lariviere (Warriors)
Kyle Patterson (Chill)
Steven McQueen (Shamrocks)

Coach:
Terry Dokken (Crude)
Wayne Sutherland (Mounties)
Jared McNicol (Chill)

Rookie:
Lucas Claude (Chill)
Cody Stannard (Crude)
Colton Bykowsky (Titans)

All-Star North
Erik Turner (Crude)
Adam Saunders (SWAT)
Cody Stannard (Crude)
Bryton Thorarinson (SWAT)
Ryan Ewashko (Warriors)
Jon McMillan (Warriors)

All-Star South
Sean Tyrell (Mounties)
Mitch Grant (Mounties)
Brandon Steubing (Gryphons)
Bret Davis (Shamrocks)
Lucas Claude (Chill)
Adam Virgo (Mounties)

2012 Jr. B Tier I Award Recipients

Goalie:
Darren Zwack (Titans)
Runners Up: Adam Virgo (Silvertips),
 Nick Klotz (Silvertips) and Adam Mooney (Rampage)

Defender:
Garret Cunningham (Crude) and Adam Oscienny (Chill)
Runners Up: Matt Downie (Titans) and Kyle Patterson (Chill)

Coach:
Ken Stuebing (Gryphons)
Runner Up: Randy Trobak (SWAT) 

Rookie:
Bret Davis (Shamrocks)
Runner Up: Sean Tyrell (Mounties)

All-Star North
Erik Turner (Crude)
Brett Reynor (Titans)
Bryton Thorarinson (SWAT)
Adam Wild (Titans)
Adam Saunders (SWAT)
Tristan Rai (Titans)

All-Star South
Thomas Bruton (Mounties)
Davis Reykdal (Rampage)
Cody Friesen (Mounties)
Bret Davis (Shamrocks)
Connor Thomson (Shamrocks)
Paul Nicholson (Gryphons)