Season Info

2022 Entry Drafts

Draft Eligible: All Alberta 16U Players born in 2005 and on the ALA Graduating 16U Player List.

Jr. B Tier I Central Graduating 16U & Tier II Player Draft
(Rampage and Mavericks)
Date: Thursday, February 10, 2022
Time: 6:30 PM
Location: Boston Pizza in he Best Western Hotel (4520 46 St, Olds)
All Graduating 16U players, Tier II players and their families are welcome to attend.
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL

Draft Order: Coin flip and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks. 

 

Jr. B Tier I North Graduating 16U Player Draft
(Crude, Warriors, Rebels & Outlaws)
Date: Friday, February 11, 2022
Time: 7:30 PM
Location: St. Albert Inn – Grandin Room
156 St. Albert Trail, St. Albert
Parking in the rear of the hotel Entrance on the NW of the hotel
All Graduating 16U players and their families are welcome to attend.
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL
Draft Order: Pre-Draft Lottery and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks.

Lottery Order:
1. St. Albert Crude
2. Fort Saskatchewan Rebels
3. Sherwood Park Outlaws
4. Edmonton Warriors

 

Jr. B Tier I Lethbridge Barracudas Graduating 16U Player Draft
Date: Saturday, February 12, 2022
Time: 6:00 PM
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL and @jrbcudaslax

 

Jr. B Tier I South Graduating 16U & Tier II Player Draft
(Chill, Mounties, Shamrocks, Marauders & Silvertips)
Date: Saturday, February 12, 2022
Time: 12:30 PM
Location: Acadia Recreation Centre – Rose Hall (240 90 Ave SE, Calgary)
All Graduating 16U players, Tier II players and their families are welcome to attend.
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL
Draft Order: Pre-Draft Lottery and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks.

Lottery Order:
1. Calgary Chill
2. Okotoks Marauders
3. Rockyview Silvertips
4. Calgary Shamrocks
5. Calgary Mounties

 

Game Days: Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

Regular Season Games: 20 (10 home; 10 away)

Regular Season: Thursday, April 28, 2022 to Sunday, July 10, 2022

Playoffs: 

Format:

North, Central, South and East Divisions – Each Division has two playoff rounds – Both Rounds Best of 3 Series.

Round 1 – 1st Place Team in each Division gets a bye.
2 vs 3– Friday July 15 to Sunday, July 17, 2022

Round 2 – 1st Place from Regular Season and Winner of Round 1 – Friday, July 22 to Sunday, July 24, 2022

 

 

 Provincial Dates: Friday, July 29 to Monday August 1, 2022

Provincial Format:

Larry Bishop Memorial Cup (RMLL and ALA Championship):

RMLL Championship Format: Host (Marauders), North Division Champion, Central Division Champion, South Division Champion and East Division Champion. If Host and South Division Champion are the same team, the South Division Team loosing Round 2 will participate.

All games played at Murray Arena, Okotoks

Friday Night – July 29, 2022
Game 1 – 6:00 PM – Host vs South Champ
Game 2 – 9:00 PM – Central Champ vs North Champ

Saturday – July 30, 2022
Game 3 – 9:00 AM – South Champ vs East Champ
Game 4 – 12:00 PM – Host vs North Champ
Game 5 – 6:00 PM – South Champ vs Central Champ
Game 6 – 9:00 PM – Host vs East Champ

Sunday – July 31, 2022
Game 7 – 9:00 AM- Central Champ vs East Champ
Game 8 – 12:00 PM – North Champ vs South Champ
Game 9 – 6:00 PM -Host vs Central Champ
Game 10 – 9:00 PM – East Champ vs North Champ

Monday – August 1, 2022
Game 11 – (Gold) – 1:00 PM – 1st place from R/R vs 2nd place from R/R

National Championship:

Founders Cup: Monday, August 15 to Sunday, August 21, 2022 – Brampton, Ontario

Founders’ Team Info: chick here.