Junior Ladies South Free Agent Combine 

The RMLL Junior Ladies Program is hosting a combine on Wednesday February 9th, 7:45 pm at the Calgary South Soccer Center Annex building.  

This combine is for all the graduating female 16U Calgary players who live in SE and SW Calgary, the Axemen and Sabrecats boundaries. These players do not have a Junior Ladies team within their boundaries and are considered ‘free agents’ 

The combine offers the opportunity for these players to showcase their talents and then be drafted to one of the three Calgary and area teams. 

 

To register for the combine please email Alex at abladieslaxcomish@gmail.com 

 

There is no cost for the combine but you must be RAMP registered to go on the floor. 

 

http://rmll.rampregistrations.com/ 

 

The registration deadline is Tuesday February 8th. 

Open to all Graduating 16U players, Tier I Free Agents and the Marauders Protected List.

Cost: $10.00 per floor Season.

Location: Cavalry FC Regional Field House – Blue Field (125 FieldHouse Drive, Okotoks)

Dates & Times:
Mon. Jan. 10 – 8:45 PM to 10:15 PM
Mon. Jan. 17 – 8:45 pm to 10:15 PM
Mon. Jan. 24 – 8:45 PM to 10:15 PM
Mon. Jan. 31 – 8:45 PM to 10:15 PM
Mon. Feb. 7 – 8:45 PM to 10:15 PM

All Floor times are prior to the Draft.

RSVP – Please e-mail steve.harlow3@gmail.com if you are planning to attend a floor session. In the e-mail include your name, last team played for, hand you shoot and if you are an offensive, defensive minded player or a goalie.

 

2022 Junior B Tier I Entry Drafts

Draft Eligible: All Alberta 16U Players born in 2005 and on the ALA Graduating 16U Player List.

Junior B Tier I Central Graduating 16U & Tier II Player Draft
(Rampage and Mavericks)

Graduating 16U Player Draft

Rounds 1 through 8 – Rampage will draft Alberta Graduating 16U players on the ALA Graduating 16U List with Red Deer addresses from the Red Deer Minor Lacrosse Association;

Round 1 through 8 – Mavericks will draft Alberta Graduating 16U players on the ALA Graduating 16U List from Olds Minor Lacrosse and Innisfail Minor Lacrosse Association;

Rounds 9 through 15 – Rampage and Mavericks will draft Alberta Graduating 16U players on the ALA Graduating 16U List from Blackfalds, Innisfail, Didsbury, Kneehills, Lacoka, Olds, Red Deer, Settler and Sylvan Lake Minor Lacrosse Associations.

Tier II Player Draft

Rounds 1 through 5 – Rampage and Mavericks will draft Tier II players from the Red Deer Renegades Franchise, Olds Stingers Franchise, and the Sylvan Lake Yetti Franchise.

Date: Thursday, February 10, 2022
Time: 6:30 PM
Location: Boston Pizza in the Best Western Hotel (4520 46 St, Olds)

All Graduating 16U players, Tier II players and their families are welcome to attend.
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL

Draft Order: Coin flip and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks. 

 

Junior B Tier I North Graduating 16U Player Draft
(Warriors, Outlaws, Crude & Rebels)

The draft is 20 rounds of 4 selections, where each North Division team will draft Graduating 16U players from Blues, Beaumont, Fort Saskatchewan, Leduc, Parkland, Rams, Titans, Warriors, Westlock, Wizards, Grande Prairie, Lakeland, Lloydminster, Vermilion, Wainwright and Flagstaff Minor Lacrosse Associations

Date: Friday, February 11, 2022
Time: 7:30 PM
Location: St. Albert Inn – Grandin Room
156 St. Albert Trail, St. Albert
Parking in the rear of the hotel Entrance on the NW of the hotel

All Graduating 16U players and their families are welcome to attend.
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL

Draft Order: Pre-Draft Lottery and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks.
Lottery Order:
1. St. Albert Crude
2. Fort Saskatchewan Rebels
3. Sherwood Park Outlaws
4. Edmonton Warriors

 

Junior B Tier I South Graduating 16U & Tier II Player Draft
(Silvertips, Chill, Shamrocks, Mounties & Marauders)

Graduating 16U Player Draft
Rounds 1 through 15 – All 5 teams will draft Graduating 16U Players from the Rockyview Rage, High River Heat, Okotoks Raiders, Strathmore Venom, Calgary Hornets, Calgary Knights, Calgary Axemen, and Calgary Sabrecats Minor Lacrosse Clubs.

Tier II Player Draft

Rounds 1 through 5 – All 5 teams will draft Tier II players from the Calgary Tier II Wranglers, Calgary Tier II Axemen, Calgary Sabrecats Tier II, the Strathmore Venom Tier II, the High River Heat Tier II, and the Rockyview Rage Tier II teams.

Date: Saturday, February 12, 2022
Time: 12:30 PM
Location: Acadia Recreation Centre – Rose Hall (240 90 Ave SE, Calgary)

All Graduating 16U players, Tier II players and their families are welcome to attend.
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL

Draft Order: Pre-Draft Lottery and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks.
Lottery Order:
1. Calgary Chill
2. Okotoks Marauders
3. Rockyview Silvertips
4. Calgary Shamrocks
5. Calgary Mounties

 

Junior B Tier I Lethbridge Barracudas Graduating 16U Player Draft

The Barracudas will draft up to twenty (20) Alberta Graduating 16U players on the ALA Graduating 16U List from Brooks, Claresholm, Crowsnest, Lethbridge, Nanton and Medicine Hat Minor Lacrosse Associations.

Date: Saturday, February 12, 2022
Time: 6:00 PM
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL and @jrbcudaslax

2022 Junior A Graduating 16U Player Draft

Draft Eligible: All 16U Players born in 2005 and on the ALA Graduating 16U Player List.

The Calgary Junior A Mountaineers and the Okotoks Junior Raiders each draft ten Graduating 16U Players from the CALL, CDLA and SALA Minor Lacrosse Clubs.

Draft Order: 2021 Return to Play ranking and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks. 

1 – Jr. A Raiders 
2 – Jr. A Mounties 

The St. Alberta Junior Miners draft ten Graduating 16U Players from the GELC and Wheatland Minor Lacrosse Clubs as well as from the Grande Prairie Lacrosse Association.

The Saskatchewan SWAT draft ten players from the Province of Saskatchewan.

Date: Monday, January 31, 2022
Time: 7:00 P.M. 
Location: Acadia Recreation Centre – Rose Hall – 240 90 Ave S.E., Calgary

All Graduating 16U players and their families are welcome to attend.

Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL 

2022 RMLL Junior Combines

Registration NOW OPEN!

The RMLL is hosting North and South Junior Combines. If you have an interest in playing Junior A, or Junior B Tier I, and if you are a Graduating 16U player or a Tier II player, please plan to attend the combine in your area. Attending a combine allows you the opportunity to showcase your skills to the Junior A and Junior B Tier I coaching staffs prior to the Junior A and Junior B Tier I Drafts.

North Junior Combine

Date: Saturday January 22, 2022
Time: 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Location: Servus Place – Tudor Glen Field, St. Albert
Cost: $30.00

Who: Graduating 16U players from GELC, Wheatland, and Grande Prairie Minor Lacrosse Clubs as well as Tier II players from Tier II teams located in GELC and Wheatland areas.

Registration Deadline: Wednesday, January 19, 2022.
North Combine Registration Link: https://admin.sportzsoft.com/apps/regWeb.dll/Login?OrgId=4023

South Junior Combine

Date: Saturday, January 29, 2022
Time: 2:30 PM
Location: Cavalry FC Regional Field House, Okotoks
Cost: $30.00

Who: Graduating 16U players from CALL, CDLA, and SALA Minor Lacrosse Clubs as well as Tier II players from Tier II teams located in the CALL, CDLA and SALA areas.

Registration Deadline: Monday, January 24, 2022
South Combine Registration Link: https://admin.sportzsoft.com/apps/regWeb.dll/Login?OrgId=4023

COACHES WANTED!!

Calgary Wranglers Junior B, Tier 2 team urgently needs a Head Coach and Assistant Coach. If we do not find Coaches over the next few weeks, we will have no alternative but to suspend the team for participating this 2022 Major Box Season.

If anyone is interested, or knows someone that would like to coach our Junior Players in 2022, or would like further information, please contact:

Debbie Goodfellow – Executive Director
Calgary Hornets Lacrosse Association
executivedirector@hornetslacrosse.com

Shamrocks Floor Times

$10 drop in fee per session.

Location:
Calgary Genesis Centre
#10, 7555 Falconridge Blvd. NE Calgary
AB T3J0C9

Dates & Times:
January 13 – 7:45-9:15pm
January 20 – 7:45-9:15pm
January 27 – 7:45-9:15pm

RMLL aged players, if you are intending to play on a RMLL team in the 2022 Season, you can now register in the RMLL Intent-to-Play

http://rmll.rampregistrations.com 

Remember:

RMLL Player Registration

In addition to registering directly with a RMLL Franchise, Alberta players must also complete an RMLL Intent-to-Play. The RMLL Intent-To-Play does not apply to players on RMLL out-of-province teams.

As per the ALA, only RMLL players completing this Intent-to-Play will be allowed to go on the floor with an Alberta RMLL Franchise. (Call-ups from Minor Lacrosse do not complete the Intent-To-Play)

RMLL Intent-To-Play Link: http://rmll.rampregistrations.com 

  • Enter your RAMP login. If you played lacrosse in Alberta in 2021 or if you played for another sport that RAMP hosts the registration for, you will have a RAMP login. If you are new to Alberta lacrosse in 2022 and do not currently have RAMP for registration for another sport, you will need to create a RAMP Account;
  • Select 2022 Box Lacrosse;
  • Select which Family Member you want to Register (enter or review that information is correct);
  • Select one the four RMLL Divisions:
    • Senior (DOB 2000 or earlier) if you are intending to play Sr. B (ASL) or Sr. C
    • Junior (DOB 2005, 2004 ,2003, 2002, 2001) if you are intending to play Jr. A, Tier I or Tier II
    • Senior Women (DOB 2000 or earlier)
    • Junior Ladies (DOB 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001)
    • ALA Player Registration Fee – $60.25 plus credit admin fee (this payment is submitted directly to the ALA);
    • Players under 18 will need to have a Parent or Guardian sign the ALA waiver and COVID waiver;
    • Please enter all the requested information.

Once you have completed entering all the required information, you will receive a RMLL Registration Confirmation e-mail. 

Please give a copy of this RMLL Registration Confirmation e-mail to each RMLL Franchise you are going on the floor with.