Season Info

Season Start: Wednesday April 22th 2020

Season End: Sunday, July 5th 2020

Game Days: Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

Regular Season Games: 18 Games – 9 Home ; 9 Away 

Playoffs: Friday July 10 to Sunday July 19

Playoffs Round one – Friday July 10th to Sunday July 12th

Playoff Format : Top 6 teams in South Conference – First and Second Place Teams from Regular Season have a Bye – Best of 3 Series – 3 vs 6 and 4 vs 5 – All games played in the arena of the highest-ranking team from Regular Season.

(Times for Playoffs may be subject to change, subject to Commissioner approval and arena availability.)  

Scenario 1- if two team within 250kms

Game 1 – Friday, July 10 – 9:00 PM  
Game 2 – Saturday, July 11 – 2:00 PM 
Game 3 (if necessary) – Sunday July 12 – 11:00 am 

Scenario 2- if two teams over 250kms

Game 1 – Saturday, July 11 – 1:00 PM 
Game 2 – Sunday, July 12 – 10:00 AM  
Game 3 (if necessary) – Sunday July 12 – 3:00 pm

Playoffs Round two – Friday july 17th to sunday july 19th

Playoff Format  ( round two ) :  First and Second Place from Regular Season with First Place playing the lowest seeded team from Round 1 – Best of 3 series. 

(Times for Playoffs may be subject to change, subject to Commissioner approval and arena availability.)  

Scenario 1- if two team within 250kms

Game 1 – Friday, July 17 – 9:00 PM  
Game 2 – Saturday, July 18 – 2:00 PM 
Game 3 (if necessary) – Sunday July 19 – 11:00 am 

Scenario 2- if two teams over 250kms

Game 1 – Saturday, July 18 – 1:00 PM 
Game 2 – Sunday, July 19 – 10:00 AM  
Game 3 (if necessary) – Sunday July 19 – 3:00 pm

Provincial – Friday july 24 to sunday july 26

Provincial Format: The North winners from Round Two and South winners from Round Two will play in a Tournament Style Provincials hosted by the Sylvan Lake Yetti. All games played at the Nexsource Centre – Rink 2, Sylvan Lake.

Game 1 – Friday July 24 – 6:30 pm – N1 vs N2 
Game 2 – Friday July 24 – 9:00 pm – S1 vs S2 
Game 3 – Saturday July 25 – 11:00 am – S1 vs N2  
Game 4 – Saturday July 25 – 2:00 pm – S2 vs N1
Game 5 – Saturday July 25 – 6:30 pm – S1 vs N1
Game 6 – Saturday July 25 – 9:00 pm – S2 vs N2  
Game 7 (Bronze) – Sunday July 26 – 11:00 am – 3rd from Round Robin vs 4th from Round Robin
Game 8 (Gold) – Sunday July 26 – 2:00 pm  – 2nd from Round Robin vs 1st from Round Robin