Junior A Draft Info

2022 Junior A Graduating 16U Player Draft 

Draft Eligible: All Alberta 16U Players born in 2005 and on the ALA Graduating 16U Player List. 

The Calgary Junior A Mountaineers and the Okotoks Junior Raiders each draft ten Graduating 16U Players from the CALL, CDLA, and SALA Minor Lacrosse Clubs.

Draft Order: 2021 Return-to-Play rankings and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks.

The St. Alberta Junior Miners draft ten Graduating 16U Players from the GELC and Wheatland Minor Lacrosse Clubs as well as from Grande Prairie Lacrosse Association.

The Saskatchewan SWAT drafts ten players from the Province of Saskatchewan.  

Junior A Draft 

Date: Monday, January, 31, 2022
Time: 7:00 P.M.
Location: Acadia Recreation Centre – Rose Hall – 240 90 Ave S.E., Calgary
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL 

Season Info

Season Start: Friday, May 6, 2022

Season End: Sunday, July 3, 2022

Game Days: Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday

Regular Season Games:15 (Unbalanced home and away). Each team plays each other 5 times.

Playoffs format: 1st vs 4th and 2nd vs 3rd place from Regular Season in a best of seven series.
Playoff Dates:  Saturday, July 9 to Sunday, July 24,  2022

Game 1 – Saturday, July 9 – 7:00 PM
Game 2 – Sunday, July 10  – 3:00 PM
Game 3 – Saturday, July 16 – 7:00 PM
Game 4  – Saturday, July 17 – 4:00 PM
Game 5 (if Required) – Friday, July 22 – 8:00 PM
Game 6 (if Required) – Saturday, July 23 – 7:00 PM
Game 7 (if Required) – Sunday, July 24 – 4:00 PM

 

Provincial Format: Winners from Playoff Round in a best of seven series

Provincial Dates: Wednesday, July 27 to  Saturday,  August 13, 2022

Top seed has home floor advantage.

Scenario 1: If North/South or Swat

Game 1 – Friday, July 29 – 8:00PM
Game 2 – Saturday, July 30 – 7:00 PM
Game 3 – Sunday, July 31 – 4:00 PM
Game 4 – Friday, August 5 – 8:00 PM
Game 5 (if required) – Saturday, August 6 – 7:00 PM
Game 6 (if required) – Sunday, August 7 – 3:00 PM
Game 7 (if required) – Saturday, August 13 – 7:00 PM

Scenario 2: South/South

Game 1 – Wednesday, July 27 – 7:00 PM
Game 2 – Saturday, July 30 – 7:00 PM
Game 3 – Sunday, July 31 – 4:00 PM
Game 4 – Wednesday, August 3 – 7:00 PM
Game 5 (if required) – Saturday, August 6 – 7:00 PM
Game 6 (if required) – Sunday, August 7 – 3:00 PM
Game 7 (if required) – Wednesday, August 10 – 7:00 PM

National Championship: Minto Cup: Tuesday, August 23 to Sunday, August 28, 2022 – St. Catharines, ON