2022 Junior B Tier I Entry Drafts

Draft Eligible: All Alberta 16U Players born in 2005 and on the ALA Graduating 16U Player List.

Junior B Tier I Central Graduating 16U & Tier II Player Draft
(Rampage and Mavericks)

Graduating 16U Player Draft

Rounds 1 through 8 – Rampage will draft Alberta Graduating 16U players on the ALA Graduating 16U List with Red Deer addresses from the Red Deer Minor Lacrosse Association;

Round 1 through 8 – Mavericks will draft Alberta Graduating 16U players on the ALA Graduating 16U List from Olds Minor Lacrosse and Innisfail Minor Lacrosse Association;

Rounds 9 through 15 – Rampage and Mavericks will draft Alberta Graduating 16U players on the ALA Graduating 16U List from Blackfalds, Innisfail, Didsbury, Kneehills, Lacoka, Olds, Red Deer, Settler and Sylvan Lake Minor Lacrosse Associations.

Tier II Player Draft

Rounds 1 through 5 – Rampage and Mavericks will draft Tier II players from the Red Deer Renegades Franchise, Olds Stingers Franchise, and the Sylvan Lake Yetti Franchise.

Date: Thursday, February 10, 2022
Time: 6:30 PM
Location: Boston Pizza in the Best Western Hotel (4520 46 St, Olds)

All Graduating 16U players, Tier II players and their families are welcome to attend.
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL

Draft Order: Coin flip and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks. 

 

Junior B Tier I North Graduating 16U Player Draft
(Warriors, Outlaws, Crude & Rebels)

The draft is 20 rounds of 4 selections, where each North Division team will draft Graduating 16U players from Blues, Beaumont, Fort Saskatchewan, Leduc, Parkland, Rams, Titans, Warriors, Westlock, Wizards, Grande Prairie, Lakeland, Lloydminster, Vermilion, Wainwright and Flagstaff Minor Lacrosse Associations

Date: Friday, February 11, 2022
Time: 7:30 PM
Location: St. Albert Inn – Grandin Room
156 St. Albert Trail, St. Albert
Parking in the rear of the hotel Entrance on the NW of the hotel

All Graduating 16U players and their families are welcome to attend.
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL

Draft Order: Pre-Draft Lottery and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks.
Lottery Order:
1. St. Albert Crude
2. Fort Saskatchewan Rebels
3. Sherwood Park Outlaws
4. Edmonton Warriors

 

Junior B Tier I South Graduating 16U & Tier II Player Draft
(Silvertips, Chill, Shamrocks, Mounties & Marauders)

Graduating 16U Player Draft
Rounds 1 through 15 – All 5 teams will draft Graduating 16U Players from the Rockyview Rage, High River Heat, Okotoks Raiders, Strathmore Venom, Calgary Hornets, Calgary Knights, Calgary Axemen, and Calgary Sabrecats Minor Lacrosse Clubs.

Tier II Player Draft

Rounds 1 through 5 – All 5 teams will draft Tier II players from the Calgary Tier II Wranglers, Calgary Tier II Axemen, Calgary Sabrecats Tier II, the Strathmore Venom Tier II, the High River Heat Tier II, and the Rockyview Rage Tier II teams.

Date: Saturday, February 12, 2022
Time: 12:30 PM
Location: Acadia Recreation Centre – Rose Hall (240 90 Ave SE, Calgary)

All Graduating 16U players, Tier II players and their families are welcome to attend.
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL

Draft Order: Pre-Draft Lottery and by the trade transactions where trades included draft picks.
Lottery Order:
1. Calgary Chill
2. Okotoks Marauders
3. Rockyview Silvertips
4. Calgary Shamrocks
5. Calgary Mounties

 

Junior B Tier I Lethbridge Barracudas Graduating 16U Player Draft

The Barracudas will draft up to twenty (20) Alberta Graduating 16U players on the ALA Graduating 16U List from Brooks, Claresholm, Crowsnest, Lethbridge, Nanton and Medicine Hat Minor Lacrosse Associations.

Date: Saturday, February 12, 2022
Time: 6:00 PM
Follow Live on Twitter: @RMLaxL and @jrbcudaslax