Wed
Jul
18
Sr.
WAR
17
5
Box
SBPL-01
Thu
Jul
19
Reb
CLC
8
2
Box
J1NR1-01
Fri
Jul
20
J M
OKM
9
11
Box
J1SR1-01
Yet
Ren
7
9
Box
JSR2-01
Sr.
WAR
14
1
Box
SBPL-02
BLU
JRA
12
15
Box
JAR1-010
AMO
JAS
11
8
Box
JAR1-03
Chi
SIL
9
5
Box
J1CR1-01
Hea
LLX
9
11
Box
J2NR2-04
Tit
ROA
9
8
Box
J2NR2-01
Sat
Jul
21
Hea
LLX
10
11
Box
J2NR2-05
Yet
Ren
12
16
Box
JSR2-02
Tit
ROA
2:00pm
SOC
J2NR2-02
OKM
J M
4
8
Final
J1SR1-02
Hea
SD2
15
7
Box
JSR2-04
Tit
ROA
4:10pm
SOC
J2NR2-03
BLU
JRA
6:00pm
SOUTH GH
JAR1-011
AMO
JAS
8
9
Box
JAR1-04
CLC
Reb
8
13
Box
J1NR1-02
Sil
WSC
10
12
Box
SCNPL-01
SSW
BLC
19
5
Box
J1ER1-01
SIL
Chi
7
13
Box
J1CR1-02
Moh
Err
17
11
Box
SCSPL-01
Sun
Jul
22
SSW
BLC
11:00am
KINMN SK
J1ER1-02
Sil
WSC
4
7
Box
SCNPL-02
Hea
SD2
10
7
Box
JSR2-05
AMO
JAS
7
6
Box
JAR1-05
Sil
WSC
2:10pm
BLACKF
SCNPL-03
J M
OKM
6
3
Box
J1SR1-03
Hea
SD2
3:10pm
HR
JSR2-06
Moh
Err
15
4
Box
SCSPL-02
WAR
Sr.
5:00pm
JUBC
SBPL-03
SSW
BLC
6:00pm
KINMN SK
J1ER1-03
Moh
Err
6:40pm
MB2
SCSPL-03
Kni
S M
8
13
Box
SBPL-06
Mon
Jul
23
Kni
S M
8:00pm
MB2
SBPL-07
Wed
Jul
25
WAR
Sr.
8:00pm
JUBC
SBPL-04
Thu
Jul
26
S M
Kni
9:00pm
SP
SBPL-08
Fri
Jul
27
Sr.
WAR
8:00pm
SERV GA
SBPL-05
Sat
Jul
28
JAS
AMO
7:00pm
KINMN SK
JAR1-06
S M
Kni
9:00pm
SP
SBPL-09
Sun
Jul
29
JAS
AMO
1:00pm
KINMN SK
JAR1-07
Mon
Jul
30
Kni
S M
8:00pm
MB2
SBPL-10
Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League

Welcome to the Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League

Home of Alberta‘s Major Lacrosse League



Have Twitter? Follow the RMLL!
Follow us at RMLaxL




CONGRATULATIONS!
2018 Champions

Jr. B Tier III RMLL Division Champions
West Kootenay Timberwolves


Jr. Ladies Provincial Champions
Gold - Capital Region Saints
Silver - Sherwood Park Titans
Bronze - Okotoks Raiders

Sr. Ladies RMLL Division Champions
Calgary Cougars



CONGRATULATIONS!
2018 Point Leaders

Sr. B Division
Harris Toth Award
#91 Richard Lachlan
St. Albert Miners
51 goals; 52 assists
103 points in 16 games


Jr. B Tier II North Central Division
Dave Nyhuis Award
#66 Paxton Fleming
Sherwood Park Titans
20 goals; 38 assists
58 points in 13 games


Jr. B Tier II North East Division
Dave Nyhuis Award
#21 Logan Blize
Lloydminster Xtreme
37 goals; 34 assists
71 points in 17 games


Jr. B Tier II South Central Division
Jim Lovgren Award
#22 Zack Wilson
Medicine Hat Sun Devils
62 goals; 36 assists
98 points in 13 games


Jr. B Tier II South West Division
Jim Lovgren Award
#19 Adam Sylvester
Sylvan Lake Yetti
55 goals; 37 assists
92 points in 18 games


Jr. B Tier III Division
#25 Dylan Messer
Cranbrook Elite
15 goals; 23 assists
38 points in 12 games


Sr. Ladies Division
Stacey Dziwenko Award
#16 Serena Pluto
Calgary Cougars
33 goals; 23 assists
56 points in 14 games


Jr. Ladies Division

Stacey Dziwenko Award
#11 Julia Porter
Okotoks Raiders
60 goals; 31 assists
91 points in 14 games




AWARDS

Jaydon Sommerfeld Memorial Award
2017 MVP - Jr. B Tier I Larry Bishop Memorial Cup
#23 Kelson Borisenko, Manitoba Blizzard



Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League Calendar
LegendHome GameAway Game PracticeAnnouncement EventDeadline


Title:
Start-End:
Location:
Description:


RMLL Mission Statement
To govern and promote Alberta amateur post midget box lacrosse and provide continual participant development opportunities for the pursuit of excellence and enjoyment while fostering fair play, sportsmanship and a general community spirit among our Members, Members of Members and supporters.

CODE OF CONDUCT
All Members, Members ofMembers, Official, or other person shall:

a) Attempt at all times to work toward the goalsand Mission Statement of the RMLL and the game of Lacrosse, and towards thebetterment of its Members;

b) Strive to heighten the image and dignity ofthe RMLL and the sport of Lacrosse as a whole, and to refrain from behaviorwhich may discredit or embarrass the RMLL or the Game;

c) Always be courteous and objective in dealingswith other Members;

d) Except when made through proper channels,refrain from unfavorable criticism of other Members or representatives of theRMLL;

e) Strive to achieve excellence in the sportwhile supporting the concepts of Fair Play and a Drug-Free sport;

f) Show respect for the cultural, social andpolitical values of all participants in the sport;

g) As a guest in a foreign country, otherprovince or other Association, abide by the laws of the host and adhere to anysocial customs concerning conduct.


Mailing Address:
Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League
PO Box 47083 Creekside
Calgary, Alberta
T3P 0A0


 



2018 Coaching Info for RMLL Coaches
The standard coaching requirements for RMLL Coaches is Competitive Introduction.

Click here for 2018 Coaching Program Information.

Please direct coaching administrative questions to coach@albertalacrosse.com

Professional Development Points


2018 Coaching Clinics


Upcoming!

 Jr. A Playoffs - Round One
Saskatchewan Swat and Calgary Mountaineers
Best of 7 Series
Game 1 -
Swat 11: Mounties 9
Game 2 - Swat 3; Mounties 9
Game 3 - Mounties 11; Swat 8
Game 4
Mounties 8; Swat 9
Game 5 -  Sun. July 22 - 1:00 PM - Stu Peppard, Calgary
Game 6 - Sat. July 28 - 7:00 PM - Kinsmen Arena, Saskatoon
Game 7 (if required) - Sun. July 29 - 1:00 PM - Kinsmen Arena, Saskatoon
Series tied 2 to 2


Calgary Raiders and Edmonton Blues
Best of 7 Series
Game 1 - Raiders 9; Blues 7
Game 2 - Raiders 11; Blues 10 overtime
Game 3 -
Blues 12; Raiders 15
Game 4 -
Blues 8: Raiders 12
Raiders win series 4 to 0


Sr. B Playoffs
St. Albert Miners and Edmonton Warriors
Best of 5 Series
Game 1 -
Miners 17; Warriors 5
Game 2 -
Miners 14; Warriors 1
Game 3 - Sun. July 22 - 5:00 PM - Jubiliee Recreation Center, Fort Saskatchewan
Game 4 (if required) - Wed. July 25 - 8:00 PM - Jubiliee Recreation Center, Fort Saskatchewan
Game 5 (if required) - Fri. July 27 - 8:00 PM - Servus Credit Union Place - Go Auto, St. Albert

Miners lead series 2 to 0

Rockyview Knights and Calgary Mountaineers

Best of 5 Series
Game 1 - Sun. July 22 - 7:30 PM - Max Bell #2, Calgary
Game 2 - Mon. July 23 - 8:00 PM - Max Bell #2, Calgary
Game 3 - Thurs. July 26 - 9:00 PM - Stu Peppard, Calgary
Game 4 (if required) - Sat July 28 - 9:00 PM - Stu Peppard, Calgary
Game 5 (if required) - Mon. July 30  - 8:00 PM - Max Bell #2, Calgary


Jr. B Tier I North Playoffs - Round One
Fort Saskatchewan Rebels and St. Albert Crude
Best of 3 Series
Game 1 - Rebels 8; Crude 2
Game 2 -
Crude 8; Rebels 13
Rebels win series 2 to 0

Jr. B Tier I South Playoffs - Round One
Calgary Mountaineers and Okotoks Marauders
Best of 3 Series
Game 1 - Mounties 9; Marauders 11
Game 2 -
Marauders 4; Mounties 8
Game 3 - Sun. July 22 - 2:30 PM - Acadia Recreation Centre, Calgary
Series tied 1 to 1

Jr. B Tier I Central Playoffs - Round One
Calgary Chill and Rockyview Silvertips
Best of 3 Series
Game 1 -
Chill 9; Silvertips 5
Game 2 -
Silvertips 7; Chill 13
Chill win series 2 to 0

Jr. B Tier I East Playoffs Round One
Saskatchewan Swat and Regina Barracudas
Best of 3 Series
All Games Played at Kinsmen Arena, Saskatoon
Game 1 -
Swat 19; R-Cudas 5
Game 2 - Sun. July 22 - 11:00 AM
Game 3 (if required) - Sun. July 22 - 6:00 PM

Swat lead series 1 to 0

Jr. B Tier II South Playoffs - Round Two

High River Heat and Medicine Hat Sun Devils
Best of 3 Series
All games played at Bob Snograss Arena, High River
Game 1 -
Heat 15; Sun Devils 7
Game 2 - Sun. July 22 - 1:00 PM
Game 3 (if Required - mini game) - 3:10 PM

Heat lead series 1 to 0

Sylvan Lake Yetti and Red Deer Renegades

Best of 3 Series
All games played at Nexsource Centre - Rink 1, Sylvan Lake
Game 1 -
Yetti 7; Renegades 9
Game 2 -
Yetti 12; Renegades 16
Renegades win series 2 to 0

Jr. B Tier II North Playoffs - Round Two
Sherwood Park Titans and Vermilion Roar
Best of 3 Series
All Games Played at Strathcona Olympiette Centre,
Strathcona
County
Game 1
-
Titans 9; Roar 8
Game 2 -
Sat. July 21, 2018 -  2:00 PM
Game 3
(if required - mini game) - Sat. July 21, 2018 4:10 PM

Titans lead series 1 to 0

Lakeland Heat and Lloydminster Xtreme
Best of 3 Series
Game 1 -
Heat 9; Xtreme 11
Game 2 -
Heat 10; Xtreme 11
Xtreme win series 2 to 0

Sr. C South Playoffs
Airdrie Mohawks and Okotoks Erratic
Best of 3 Series
All Games Played at Max Bell #2, Calgary
Game 1 -
Mohawks 17; Erratic 11
Game 2 - Sun. July 22 - 4:30 PM
Game 3 (if required) - Sun. July 23 - 6:40 PM

Mohawks lead series 1 to 0

Sr. C North Playoffs
Blackfalds Silverbacks and Edmonton Warriors
Best of 3 Series
All Games Played at Blackfalds Multiplex
Game 1 -
Silverbacks 10; Warriors 12 in OT
Game 2 - Sun. July 22 - 12:00 PM
Game 3 (if required - mini game) - 2:10 PM

Warriors lead series 1 to 0

2018 Minto Cup
The Minto Cup Jr. A National Championship is coming back to Alberta after a 6 year absence.

Dates: Thursday August 16 to Sun. August 26, 2018

Location: Max Bell Arena, Calgary

Co-hosted by the Okotoks Raiders & Calgary Mountaineers Jr. A teams

EXPERIENCE CANADA‘S PREMIER JUNIOR A NATIONAL LACROSSE CHAMPIONSHIP

Tickets arenow available for the 2018 Minto Cup, Canada‘s Junior A National Championship

SHERWOOD PARK, Alberta - Tickets for the 2018 Minto Cup are available now! The Minto Cup returns to Calgary, Alberta and will take place from August 16th to August 26th, 2018. The Minto Cup will feature the top Junior A teams from Alberta, British Columbia, and Ontario competing for the prestigious Minto Cup Trophy.

General admission tickets are $15.00 for round-robin games and $20.00 for Semi-Finals and Championship games. All Access Passes for the entire week are available to purchase for $80.00 prior to July 16th, 2018 and will cost $95.00 after the  deadline. There are discounts available for Seniors and Youth on All Access Passes and Single Game Tickets, as well as discounts for single-game tickets when purchasing five (5) or more! A full listing of ticket prices is available here.

To purchase tickets today please click here or visit www.mintocup2018.com.

The Minto Cupis awarded annually to the champion junior men’s box lacrosse team of Canadaoriginally, the competition was between all-star provincial teams formed byadding players to the provincial champion. In 1960 this practice was abandoned,and the trophy has since been competed for by the Junior A provincial championsof British Columbia of the British Columbia Junior A Lacrosse League, Ontarioof the Ontario Junior A Lacrosse League and recently Alberta, of the RockyMountain Lacrosse League.  

If you wouldlike more information about tickets for the 2018 Minto Cup, please contact the Alberta Lacrosse Association by email: info@albertalacrosse.com or by phone: +1 (780)464-1861.



http://www.cces.ca/en/home


Stay tuned for 2018/2019 Season Information!



2017/2018 CLA Rule Book



RMLL Regulations - Revised March 1, 2018
The revisions are a result of the RMLL Division Planning Meeting and AGM.
more info...

Toques off to the Blackfalds Silverbacks!
Toques off to the Blackfalds Silverbacks. This brave, fearless foursome plunged their way into frigid waters at the Blackfalds Penguin Dip on Family Day 2018
more info...

Minto Cup Returns to Alberta in 2018!
Minto Cup Returns to Alberta in 2018
more info...

2018 Jr. A Division Draft Results
Jr. A Draft Results
more info...

2018 Jr. B Tier I North Entry Draft
The 2018 Tier I North Entry Draft Results
more info...

2018 Lethbridge Barracudas Graduating Midget Draft
The Lethbridge Barracudas 2018 Graduating Midget Draft Results.
more info...

2018 Tier I Central Alberta Draft
Rampage and Mavericks Draft Results
more info...

2018 Jr. B Tier I South Entry Draft
2018 Jr. B Tier I South Graduating Midget and Tier II & III Draft
more info...

Junior Draft Picks 2018 Sr. B North
Sr. B North Junior Draft Results
more info...

Junior Draft Picks 2018 Sr. B South
Sr. B South Junior Draft Results
more info...



Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League
Copyright 2010 - Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League - All Rights Reserved